SoCal Regionals 2017 results

image

While EGX 2017 is going down in the UK, another Capcom Pro Tour Premier Event will be happening in Anaheim, California. SoCal Regional 2017 is not only a part of the Capcom circuit, but is also a Tekken World Tour Master Event, sporting a $10,000 prize bonus. On top of that SCR will be the first major tournament to feature the newly released Marvel vs. Capcom Infinite. Whether you’re attending in person or watching from home, don’t miss out on this one!

Tournament Games
  • BlazBlue Central Fiction ($500 bonus from Aksys Games)
  • Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 ($1000 bonus from Aksys Games)
  • Injustice 2 ($10,000 bonus from Warner Bros./NetherRealm)
  • Killer Instinct
  • The King of Fighters XIV
  • Marvel vs. Capcom Infinite
  • Pokkén Tournament DX
  • Street Fighter V (Capcom Pro Tour Premier Event, $15,000 bonus from Capcom)
  • Super Street Fighter II Turbo
  • Tekken 7 (Tekken World Tour Master Event, $10,000 bonus from Bandai Namco)
  • Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late[st] ($1000 bonus from Aksys Games)

SCR will not only have some of the best players from the US, including Justin Wong, Punk, NYChrisG, K-Brad, RayRay, LPN, Dragon and Theo, but also a number of international names as well, like Momochi, Haitani, Yukadon of Japan; JDCR, SAINT, Verloren and Save of South Korea; MenaRD and Caba of the Dominican Republic; A F0xy Grampa of the UK; and more. Get a full list of players and brackets on Smash.gg.

Several streamers will be bringing you the fight from Anaheim. Level|Up Series will be providing two of its own, while Capcom (SFV and MVCI), Bandai Namco, and NetherRealm be providing dedicated broadcasts for their respective games. Finally, EnnyMura will be streaming the Pokkén tourney.

LevelUpLive

Watch live video from leveluplive on www.twitch.tv

LevelUpLive2

Watch live video from leveluplive2 on www.twitch.tv

CapcomFighters

Watch live video from CapcomFighters on www.twitch.tv

TEKKEN

Watch live video from TEKKEN on www.twitch.tv

NetherRealm

Watch live video from NetherRealm on www.twitch.tv

EnnyMura

Watch live video from EnnyMura on www.twitch.tv

Results

image

Street Fighter V

1. YOUDEAL|Yukadon (Ibuki) 2. Devil.R|NL (Cammy) 3. SonicBoxx|JB (Rashid) 4. RISE|MenaRD (Birdie) 5. GFuel|Verloren (Cammy) 5. RISE|Smug (Balrog) 7. CKD|JaviRog (Balrog) 7. Commander Jesse (Dhalsim)

9. XsK_Samurai (Akuma) 9. FOX|JWong (Karin) 9. 801 Strider (Laura) 9. Save (Dhalsim) 13. Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) 13. FOX|Momochi (Ken, Akuma) 13. ChrisCCH (Guile) 13. CYG.BST|PR Balrog (Balrog)

17. PG|Punk 17. GRPT|HAITANI 17. NS|Ludovic 17. WBG|CJ Truth 17. GAM|Caba 17. EG|K-Brad 17. Entropy|DRDANNYPHAM 17. Splyce|Fchamp 25. Brian_F 25. ChrisTatarian 25. Ultima 25. NickTanella 25. sawasama 25. Stupendous 25. MJ|Gama 25. GeneralAzad

Match Log
Grand Finals

YOUDEAL|Yukadon (Ibuki) vs. Devil.R|NL (Cammy) – 3-1

Losers Finals

SonicBoxx|JB (Rashid) vs. Devil.R|NL (Cammy) – 1-3

Winners Finals

SonicBoxx|JB (Rashid) vs. YOUDEAL|Yukadon (Ibuki) – 1-3

Losers Semi-finals

RISE|MenaRD (Birdie) vs. Devil.R|NL (Cammy) – 2-3

Top 8 Winners

RISE|Smug (Balrog) vs. SonicBoxx|JB (Rashid) – 1-3YOUDEAL|Yukadon (Ibuki) vs. GFuel|Verloren (Cammy) – 3-1

Top 8 Losers

RISE|MenaRD (Birdie) vs. CKD|JaviRog (Balrog) – 3-0Devil.R|NL (Cammy) vs. Commander Jesse (Dhalsim) – 3-1

RISE|MenaRD (Birdie) vs. GFuel|Verloren (Cammy) – 3-2 RISE|Smug (Balrog) vs. Devil.R|NL (Cammy) – 2-3

Top 16 Winners

RISE|MenaRD (Birdie) vs. RISE|Smug (Balrog) – 0-2YOUDEAL|Yukadon (Ibuki) vs. FOX|JWong (Karin) – 2-1 801 Strider (Laura) vs. GFuel|Verloren (Cammy) – 1-2SonicBoxx|JB (Rashid) vs. Save (Dhalsim) – 2-0

Top 16 Losers

Tempo|Alex Myers vs. XsK_SamuraiDevil.R|NL vs. FOX|MomochiCommander Jesse vs. ChrisCCHCKD|JaviRog vs. CYG.BST|PR Balrog

RISE|MenaRD vs. XsK_Samurai FOX|JWong (Karin) vs. Devil.R|NL (Cammy) – 0-2 801 Strider vs. Commander Jesse Save (Dhalsim) vs. CKD|JaviRog (Balrog) – 1-2

Top 32 Winners

PG|Punk (Karin) vs. RISE|MenaRD (Birdie) – 1-2 XsK_Samurai (Akuma) vs. RISE|Smug (Balrog) – 1-2YOUDEAL|Yukadon (Ibuki) vs. Devil.R|NL (Cammy) – 2-1FOX|JWong (Karin) vs. FOX|Momochi (Ken, Akuma) – 2-0801 Strider (Laura) vs. GAM|Caba (Guile) – 2-1GFuel|Verloren (Cammy) vs. EG|K-Brad (Karin)  – 2-0SonicBoxx|JB vs. CKD|JaviRogSave vs. Splyce|Fchamp

Top 32 Losers

Tempo|Alex Myers vs. Brian_FGRPT|HAITANI vs. ChrisTatarianNS|Ludovic vs. UltimaWBG|CJ Truth vs. NickTanellaCommander Jesse vs. sawasama Stupendous vs. ChrisCCHEntropy|DRDANNYPHAM vs. MJ|Gama GeneralAzad vs. CYG.BST|PR Balrog

PG|Punk vs. Tempo|Alex MyersXsK_Samurai vs. GRPT|HAITANIDevil.R|NL vs. NS|LudovicFOX|Momochi vs. WBG|CJ Truth GAM|Caba vs. Commander Jesse EG|K-Brad vs. ChrisCCHCKD|JaviRog vs. Entropy|DRDANNYPHAM Splyce|Fchamp vs. CYG.BST|PR Balrog

image

Marvel vs. Capcom Infinite

1. Splyce|Fchamp (Space-Dormammu/Ultron) 2. Sacktap (Reality-Nemesis/Haggar, Time-Arthur/Thanos) 3. Taekua (Reality-Ghost Rider/Nova) 4. Richard Nguyen (Soul-Dante/Dormammu) 5. PG|Coach Steve (Reality-Spencer/Nova) 5. Jibrill (Reality-Haggar/Thanos) 7. FORT|Cloud805 (Soul-Zero/Dante) 7. RISE|Marn (Power-Zero/Dante)

Match Log
Grand Final

Sacktap (Reality-Nemesis/Haggar) vs. Splyce|Fchamp (Space-Dormammu/Ultron) – 0-3 Reset Sacktap (Reality-Haggar/Nemesis, Time-Arthur/Thanos) vs. Splyce|Fchamp (Space-Dormammu/Ultron) – 1-3

Losers Final

Taekua (Reality-Ghost Rider/Nova) vs. Splyce|Fchamp (Space-Dormammu/Ultron) – 0-3

Winners Final

Sacktap (Reality-Nemesis/Haggar) vs. Taekua (Reality-Ghost Rider/Nova) – 3-2

Losers Semi-final

Richard Nguyen (Soul-Dante/Dormammu) vs. Splyce|Fchamp (Space-Dormammu/Ultron) – 2-3

Top 8 Winners

Jibrill (Reality-Haggar/Thanos) vs. Sacktap (Reality-Nemesis/Haggar) – 2-3 PG|Coach Steve (Reality-Spencer/Nova) vs. Taekua (Reality-Ghost Rider/Nova) – 1-3

Top 8 Losers

FORT|Cloud805 (Soul-Zero/Dante) vs. Richard Nguyen (Soul-Dante/Dormammu) – 0-3Splyce|Fchamp (Space-Dormammu/Ultron) vs. RISE|Marn (Power-Zero/Dante) – 3-0

Richard Nguyen (Soul-Dante/Dormammu) vs. PG|Coach Steve (Reality-Spencer/Nova) – 3-0Splyce|Fchamp (Space-Dormammu/Ultron) vs. Jibrill (Reality-Haggar/Thanos) – 3-1

Exhibitions

Clockw0rk (Soul-Strider Hiryu/Gamora) vs. Splyce|Fchamp (Reality-Ghost Rider/Captain Marvel) – 1-5 ●○●●●●

EG|NYChrisG (Power-Morrigan/Jedah) vs. FOX|JWong (Reality-Ultron/Nova) – 1-5 ○●●●●●

image

Tekken 7

1. FOX|JDCR (Dragunov, Heihachi) 2. FOX|SAINT (Jack-7, Eddy) 3. r/Kappa|JEOdding (Lucky Chloe) 4. NCSS|jimmyjtran (Bryan) 5. Rickstah (Akuma, Bob) 5. Circa|Joey Fury (Jack-7) 7. Xcel|Spero Gin (Paul, Eddy) 7. Binchang

Match Log
Grand Final

FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) vs. FOX|SAINT (Eddy, Jack-7) – 3-1 ResetFOX|JDCR (Dragunov) vs. FOX|SAINT (Jack-7) – 3-0

Losers Final

FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) vs. r/Kappa|JEOdding (Lucky Chloe) – 3-2

Winners Final

FOX|JDCR (Heihachi, Dragunov) vs. FOX|SAINT (Jack-7) – 0-3

Losers Semi-final

r/Kappa|JEOdding (Lucky Chloe) vs. NCSS|jimmyjtran (Bryan) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

Rickstah (Akuma) vs. FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) – 0-2 r/Kappa|JEOndding (Lucky Chloe) vs. FOX|SAINT (Jack-7) – 1-2

Top 8 Losers

Circa|Joey Fury (Jack-7) vs. Xcel|Spero Gin (Paul, Eddy) – 2-0 Binchang vs. NCSS|jimmyjtran

Rickstah (Akuma, Bob) vs. NCSS|jimmjtran (Bryan) – 0-2 Circa|Joey Fury (Jack-7) vs. r/Kappa|JEOndding (Lucky Chloe) – 0-2

image

Injustice 2

1. FOX|Theo (Superman, Supergirl) 2. Noble|Dragon (Black Adam, Doctor Fate) 3. Rogue|Slayer (Black Adam, Catwoman, Supergirl, Superman) 4. Circa|Forever King (Batman, Deadshot) 5. PXP|A F0xy Grampa (Deadshot, Captain Cold) 5. ENX|Biohazard (Bane, Harley Quinn) 7. Flowchart (Red Hood, Robin) 7. PND|Madzin (Batman)

Match Log
Grand Final

FOX|Theo (Supergirl) vs. Noble|Dragon (Doctor Fate) – 3-1

Losers Final

Rogue|Slayer (Black Adam, Superman) vs. Noble|Dragon (Black Adam) – 0-3

Winners Final

Noble|Dragon (Doctor Fate) vs. FOX|Theo (Supergirl, Superman) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

Circa|Forever King (Batman) vs. Rogue|Slayer (Supergirl) – 1-3

Top 8 Winners

PXP|A F0xy Grampa (Deadshot) vs. Noble|Dragon (Black Adam) – 0-3 ENX|Biohazard (Bane) vs. FOX|Theo (Superman) – 1-3

Top 8 Losers

Flowchart (Red Hood, Robin) vs. Rogue|Slayer (Black Adam) – 1-3Circa|Forever King (Batman) vs. PND|Madzin (Batman) – 3-2 PXP|A F0xy Grampa (Captain Cold) vs. Rogue|Slayer (Catwoman, Black Adam) – 1-3Circa|Forever King (Batman, Deadshot) vs. ENX|Biohazard (Harley Quinn) – 3-2

image

BlazBlue Central Fiction

1. r/Kappa|ryusei (Carl) 2. Jona (Valkenhayn, Mai) 3. brkrdave (Arakune) 4. Nano (Izanami) 5. Method|Flux (ν-No.13-) 5. ZONG_one (Carl) 7. Shtkn|BurgerMcNasty (Noel) 7. Neuf (Nine)

Match Log
Grand Final

Jona (Valkenhayn) vs. r/Kappa|ryusei (Carl) – 0-3

Losers Final

Jona (Valkenhayn) vs. brkrdave (Arakune) – 3-1

Winners Final

brkrdave (Arakune) vs. r/Kappa|ryusei (Carl) – 0-3

Losers Semi-final

Jona (Mai) vs. Nano (Izanami) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

Nano (Izanami) vs. r/Kappa|ryusei (Carl) – 0-2 Jona (Valkenhayn) vs. brkrdave (Arakune) – 1-2

Top 8 Losers

Shtkn|BurgerMcNasty (Noel) vs. ZONG_one (Carl) – 1-2Method|Flux (ν-No.13-) vs. Neuf (Nine) – 2-1

Jona (Valkenhayn) vs. Method|Flux (ν-No.13-) – 2-0 ZONG_one (Carl) vs. Nano (Izanami) – 1-2

image

Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late[st]

1. brkrdave (Waldstein) 2. LPT (Byakuya) 3. ChrisL (Phonon) 4. Shtkn|BurgerMcNasty (Seth) 5. Yuukiburry (Phonon) 5. KFL (Eltnum) 7. Jona (Enkidu) 7. Pikocat (Merkava)

Match Log
Grand Final

LPT (Byakuya) vs. brkrdave (Waldstein) – 0-3

Losers Final

LPT (Byakuya) vs. ChrisL (Phonon) – 3-2

Winners Final

ChrisL (Phonon) vs. brkrdave (Waldstein) – 0-3

Losers Semi-final

LPT (Byakuya) vs. Shtkn|BurgerMcNasty (Seth) – 2-1

Top 8 Winners

KFL (Eltnum) vs. brkrdave (Waldstein) – 1-2ChrisL (Phonon) vs. Shtkn|BurgerMcNasty (Seth) – 2-1

Top 8 Losers

Yuukiburry (Phonon) vs. Jona (Enkidu) – 2-1LPT (Byakuya) vs. Pikocat (Merkava) – 2-0

Yuukiburry (Phonon) vs. Shtkn|BurgerMcNasty (Seth) – 0-2 KFL (Eltnum) vs. LPT (Byakuya) – 1-2

image

Pokkén Tournament DX

1. StDx|ALLISTER (Mewtwo, Suicune) 2. PG|Coach Steve (Weavile, Pikachu, Garchomp) 3. HZRDS|Twixxle (Chandelure) 4. SQ1|slippingbug (Scizor, Pikachu Libre) 5. UDL (Weavile) 5. INSO|NG-Obscure (Mewtwo) 7. Mustafa (Garchomp) 7. Bolimar (Decidueye)

Match Log
Grand Final

StDx|ALLISTER (Mewtwo) vs. PG|Coach Steve (Weavile, Pikachu) – 3-0

Losers Final

HZRDS|Twixxle (Chandelure) vs. PG|Coach Steve (Garchomp) – 0-3

Winners Final

HZRDS|Twixxie (Chandelure) vs. StDx|ALLISTER (Suicune, Mewtwo) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

SQ1|slippingbhug (Scizor) vs. PG|Coach Steve (Weavile) – 1-2

Top 8 Winners

StDx|ALLISTER (Suicune) vs. INSO|NG-Obscure (Mewtwo) – 2-1HZRDS|Twixxie (Chandelure) vs. PG|Coach Steve (Weavile, Garchomp) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

UDL (Weavile) vs. Mustafa (Garchomp) – 2-0SQ1|slippingbug (Scizor) vs. Bolimar (Decidueye) – 2-0

UDL (Weavile) vs. PG|Coach Steve (Pikachu) – 0-2SQ1|slippingbug (Scizor, Pikachu Libre) vs. INSO|NG-Obscure (Mewtwo) – 2-1

image

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2

1. ITS|Beautifuldude (Zato-1) 2. 8BR|Ultratoast (Ramlethal) 3. Dead Spike (Ky Kiske) 4. Hursh (Venom) 5. 8BR|Viceroy (Axl Low) 5. Toki (Axl Low) 7. Shtkn|BurgerMcNasty (Jack-O’) 7. Viro (Slayer)

Match Log
Grand Final

8BR|Ultratoast (Ramlethal) vs. ITS|Beautifuldude (Zato-1) – 3-2 Reset 8BR|Ultratoast (Ramlethal) vs. ITS|Beautifuldude (Zato-1) – 0-3

Losers Final

8BR|Ultratoast (Ramlethal) vs. Dead Spike (Ky Kiske) – 3-0

Winners Final

ITS|Beautifuldude (Zato-1) vs. Dead Spike (Ky Kiske) – 3-2

Losers Semi-final

8BR|Ultratoast (Ramlethal) vs. Hursh (Venom) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

Dead Spike (Ky Kiske) vs. Hursh (Venom) – 2-0ITS|Beautifuldude (Zato-1) vs. Toki (Axl Low) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

8BR|Viceroy (Axl Low) vs. Shtkn|BurgerMcNasty (Jack-O’) – 2-08BR|Ultratoast (Ramlethal) vs. Viro (Slayer) – 2-1

8BR|Viceroy (Axl Low) vs. Hursh (Venom) – 1-2 Toki (Axl Low) vs. 8BR|Ultratoast (Ramlethal) – 1-2

image

Super Street Fighter II Turbo

1. TOMO (Ryu) 2. Afro Legends (Dee Jay, Balrog) 3. ultracombo (O-Sagat, Vega, O-Ken) 4. eltrouble (Dhalsim) 5. Silentscope (Cammy) 5. Mr. igloo (Balrog) 7. STR|kuroppi (O-E.Honda) 7. Killer Miller (E.Honda)

Match Log
Grand Final

TOMO (Ryu) vs. Afro Legends (Balrog) – 3-2

Losers Final

ultracombo (O-Ken, O-Sagat) vs. Afro Legends (Dee Jay) – 1-3

Winners Final

Afro Legends (Balrog) vs. TOMO (Ryu) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

ultracombo (Vega) vs. eltrouble (Dhalsim) – 3-0

Top 8 Winners

ultracombo (O-Sagat) vs. Afro Legends (Dee Jay) – 0-3 eltrouble (Dhalsim) vs. TOMO (Ryu) – 1-3

Top 8 Losers

Silentscope (Cammy) vs. STR|kuroppi (O-E.Honda) – 3-1Mr. igloo (Balrog) vs. Killer Miller (E.Honda) – 3-1

Silentscope (Cammy) vs. eltrouble (Dhalsim) – 1-3ultracombo (O-Sagat) vs. Mr. igloo (Balrog) – 3-0

image

Killer Instinct

1. Circa|Nicky (Fulgore, Mira) 2. PSGLV.EMPR|Menzo (Rash) 3. Daa Chronicle (Shadow Jago, Gargos, Aria, Jago) 4. BxA|Jackal (Gargos, Eyedol)

Match Log
Grand Final

Circa|Nicky (Mira) vs. PSGLV.EMPR|Menzo (Rash) – 3-2

Losers Final

Daa Chronicle (Shadow Jago) vs. PSGLV.EMPR|Menzo (Rash) – 2-3

Winners Final

Circa|Nicky (Fulgore) vs. PSGLV.EMPR|Menzo (Rash) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

Daa Chronicle (Shadow Jago) vs. BxA|Jackal (Gargos) – 1-3

image

The King of Fighters XIV

1. Blacky (Kula/King/Kim) 2. Lightning (Robert/Benimaru/Iori, Kyo/Benimaru/Iori) 3. ottomatic (Love/Sylvie/Bandeiras, King/Sylvie/Bandeiras) 4. N4Us (Terry/Leona/Clark, Billy/Leona/Clark)

Match Log
Grand Final

Lightning (Kyo/Benimaru/Iori, Iori/Robert/Benimaru) vs. Blacky (Kula/King/Kim) – 2-3

Losers Final

Lightning (Robert/Iori/Benimaru) vs. ottomatic (Love/Sylvie/Bandeiras, King/Sylvie/Bandeiras) – 3-0

Winners Final

ottomatic (Love/Sylvie/Bandeiras, King/Sylvie/Bandeiras) vs. Blacky (Kula/King/Kim) – 0-3

Losers Semi-final

Lightning (Robert/Benimaru/Iori) vs. N4Us (Terry/Leona/Clark, Billy/Leona/Clark) – 2-0

Sources: SoCal Regionals, Capcom Pro Tour

Original Article

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS

More from the web