Evo Japan 2018 side tournament results

While Evo Japan featured seven main games, there were a myriad of other titles being played as side tournaments for Evo’s freshman foray into the East, and we’ve got the standings for most of them here for you. With so many players from all of the world descending upon Japan, there was sure to be top competition in every game — even if they weren’t under the bright lights of the main stage, especially with the added pressure of the common Japanese single-elimination formats!

Results

image

Pokkén Tournament DX (2v2)

1. CrossIgarashi (Lucario) & Mikukey (Chandelure)2. Red (Mewtwo) & Kyoro (Shadow Mewtwo)3. Potetin (Mewtwo) & Tonosama (Decidueye)3. Clown (Sceptile) & Warutan (Lucario)

image

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite

1. CJA|Yuki (Dante/Dormammu – Space)2. Unkn0wn (Zero/Dante – Soul)3. HeartNana (Gamora/Chun-Li – Soul)4. GOL|Ranmasama (Haggar/Dormammu – Space)5. Jeopardy (Zero/Iron Man – Soul)5. KaneBlueRiver (Haggar/Thanos – Soul)5. Notes (Zero/Winter Soldier – Power)5. std (Zero/Chun-Li – Soul)9. Krisspy (X/Zero – Mind)9. OTGY (Doctor Strange/Nova – Space)9. KyleP (Jedah/Spencer – Space)9. OGTY (Rocket Raccoon/Firebrand – Space)9. Birdee (Haggar/Rocket Raccoon – Space)9. HiFightTH (Nemesis/Sigma – Space)9. Freedom (Captain America/Iron Man – Power)9. InC|VGD (Haggar/Gamora – Power)

image

Ultra Street Fighter IV

1. Kai (Sakura)2. AiAi (Juri)3. KitasenjuDJ (Dee Jay)3. Sayonara Enperuto (Balrog)5. AB|StormKubo (Hugo, Rufus)5. Ninomae (Rose)5. Y (Cammy)5. Super Uriajjo (Zangief)9. Nishikin (Blanka)9. KamoShio (Hugo)9. Gotti (Guy)9. Jeppa (Rufus)9. Mahou Shoujo Zangitan (Zangief)9. Pugera (Ibuki)9. GYOA (Seth)9. baby_nine (Guile)

image

Guilty Gear XX Accent Core +R

1. Kesuke (Testament)2. Hotta (Justice)3. Kedako (May)4. NOK (Baiken)5. Samitto (Chipp)5. Matsui (Zappa)7. AGF (Anji)7. Harold (Robo-Ky)

image

Darkstalkers 3 (Vampire Savior)

1. Kaji (Lilith)2. Sakamoto (Q-Bee)3. Komemaru (Lord Raptor)4. Nakanishi (Bishamon)5. Mako (Jon Talbain)5. Saitou (Q-Bee)7. Koshou (B.B. Hood)7. Dekameron (Lord Raptor)

image

Garou: Mark of the Wolves

1. TMR-MOW (Grant, Kim Dong-Hwan)2. Tsuboplus (Khushnood Butt)3. Colossus (Hotaru Futaba)3. Yuu (Tizoc)5. wata (Grant)5. gass_mountain (Rock Howard, Khushnood Butt)5. F-Tani (Bonne Jenet)5. Art of Fighting (Kim Jae Hoon)

image

The Last Blade 2

1. Gari (Zantetsu)2. Samidori (Zantetsu)3. Junrou (Amano)3. RYO (Mukuro)5. Arisu (Mukuro)5. Tsuboplus (Zantetsu)5. Taiju (Kaede)5. Fuku

image

Samurai Showdown V Special

1. yuu2. Nishimura chef3. hoge4. [email protected] Hyper5. kujou5. NightSlasher5. mto1175

image

Yatagarasu: Attack on Cataclysm

1. Akina (Crow)2. Hiya (Hanzo)3. Terunosuke (Aja)4. Panpi-na (Kotaro)5. In (Chadha)5. Mushi (Juzu)7. BBSLEVEL (Chadha)7. seen (Shimo)

image

Nitroplus Blasterz: Heroines Infinite Duel

1. Tencho (Sonico)2. IwaAnna (Anna)3. Kaobure no Beeta (Heart)4. Doutei Hunter (Sonico)5. Samidare (Mora)5. Panpi-na (Ignis)7. Yahari (Ignis)7. Doramondo (Al)

image

Daemon Bride

1. jiji (Eve)2. Jima6710 (Noah)3. Gii (Licht)4. Mamiduka (Dawn)5. Master of Poison5. ssk-ug5. 9road|ZackyWild5. Kureji

image

Koihime Enbu

1. Ren (Ryoufu & Shuuyu, Ryoufu & Chinkyuu)2. Kotsubu (Chouun & Shoukatsuryou, Chouun & Houtou)3. Shimada Masamu (Bachou & Teiiku)3. Kirakii (Kakouton & Shuuyu)

image

Ranma 1/2 Hard Battle

1. Pakku (Happosai, Ukyo, Pantyhose Taro)2. Yuikee (Female Ranma)3. Teru Rock (Shampoo)4. CatDrugs (Mousse)5. Kikuzu (Shampoo)5. Medai (Transformed Pantyhose Taro)7. Mayuge-san (Akane)7. Idea

image

SoulCalibur V

1. Nekooyogi (Viola)2. hAppy (Yoshimitsu)3. Misohiro (Cervantes)3. Chuel (Natsu)5. Sankuro (Leixia)5. Kubo (Mitsurugi)5. Yuttoto (Voldo)5. Uzu (Patroklos)

image

Aquapazza -Aquaplus Dream Match-

1. Rei no Are2. Jujube3. Moeden4. key5. akatuki5. Sanada5. 5685. gamera

image

Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike

1. Tominaga (Makoto)2. Koushun (Chun-Li)3. Chako (Urien)3. Umezono (Chun-Li)5. Ryan Bracamonte (Chun-Li)5. Yama (Twelve)5. Tarokichi (Chun-Li)5. A (Ken)

image

Street Fighter Alpha 3

1. Chouhayashimasumi (V-Ism Sakura)2. Kinoko (V-Ism Birdie)3. Ryuuji (V-Ism Dhalsim)4. Mukai (A-Ism Dhalsim)5. Fuchi (V-Ism Ryu)5. Tabatake (A-Ism Sakura)7. Imakichi (V-Ism Ken)7. Igari Ryu (V-Ism Ryu)

image

Capcom vs. SNK 2

1. Gan (A-Groove: Iori/Blanka/M. Bison)2. Kousaka (A- Groove: Blanka/Sakura/M. Bison)3. Rai (K-Groove: Sagat/Mai/Hibiki)

Sources: evojapaneneins; godsgarden; hari_hotta_; kujoqtaro1016; keeponshining; whitefountain_aquapazza; kagecchi; abegen21; mekasue2; gamenewton; egolei; customcombojp; arahabakisc; sgnsp; shi_gaming; zero3japan; sgm_mysh; demobura_love; bbslevel; yuikei_; NicoNico via kakuge-checker

Original Article

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS

More from the web